Продолжение текста соглашения (
[…] The Department
further alleges, and HSBC Holdings admits, that its conduct, as
described herein, violated the International Emergency Economic
Powers Act (“IEEPA”). Specifically, HSBC Group violated Title
50, United States Code, Section 1705, which makes it a crime to
willfully violate or attempt to violate any regulation issued
under IEEPA, including regulations restricting transactions with
Iran, Libya, Sudan, and Burma.
New York State Penal Law Charge
62.
DANY alleges, and HSBC Holdings admits, that its conduct,
as described herein, violated New York State Penal Law Sections
175.05 and 175.10, which make it a crime to, “with intent to
defraud, . . . (i) make[ ] or cause[ ] a false entry in the
business records of an enterprise [defined as any company or
corporation] . . . or (iv) prevent[ ] the making of a true entry
or cause the omission thereof in the business records of an
enterprise.” It is a felony under Section 175.10 of the New
York State Penal Law if a violation under Section 175.05 is
committed and the person or entity’s “intent to defraud includes
an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the
commission thereof.”
Conduct in Violation of U.S. Sanctions Laws