GAME THEORY

Feb 05, 2007 18:32

Q1.
3 people are in a prison together. All wear either a red or a blue hat, but they do not know the color of their hat (in fact all wear red hats). No communication allowed.

The guard tells them that he will ring a bell every hour and if somebody knows that he is wearing a red hat, he or she can leave. (ETA: the guard also tells them that anyone ( Read more... )

Leave a comment

Comments 23

Proof by Induction anonymous March 4 2007, 16:22:27 UTC
Assertion
If there are N persons, they will all leave after N hrs.

Obviously true for N=1.
Suppose the assertion is true when N=n. Consider the case where there are n+1 persons, each will see that there are n persons wearing red hats and conclude that all will leave in the nth hour. At the nth hour, nothing happens, each then conclude that he is also wearing a red hat, hence all will leave in the n+1 th hour.

Hence by induction, true for all N.

Reply


Leave a comment

Up