Problem: 1000 perfect logicians are imprisoned. 500 have blue eyes, 499 people have brown eyes, and one has green eyes. They can see each other's eyes but not their own, and cannot communicate eye colors to each other. At the end of every day, those who have deduced their own eye color are freed. The guard states, "At least one of you has blue eyes
(
Read more... )
Comments 18
Reply
Reply
Reply
Reply
If not, everyone's free by the end of the 3rd day... ;p
I don't see how anyone knows what color their eyes are unless they see all of the others, which doesn't seem practical at a 1000 population level...
But anyways, on your 499th day, how do your browns know they aren't green?
Reply
Ok, suppose 10 blues, 9 browns, 1 green for practical purposes.
So each original brown sees 498 browns, and isn't sure if there are 498 browns and he's not brown, or if he is brown and there are 499 browns. If, after the 498th day, the 498 browns he can see haven't left, he knows he's a brown. The induction hinges on establishing the base case, and I'm unsure as to whether or not it holds.
Reply
Reply
Reply
I see n-1. If I'm not blue, each of them sees n-2, and reasons:
I see n-2. If I'm not blue, each of them sees n-3, and reasons:
...
I see 1. If I'm not blue, they see 0, and would know and leave on day 1.
Since they didn't leave on day 1, I'm blue and can leave on day 2.
...
Since they didn't leave on day n-1, I know I'm blue and can leave on day n.
Each of the "If I'm not blue..." is a counterfactual hypothesis that is eventually proven false, by contrapositive, when something it implies is proven false. The statement "n>=1" does not provide new information when n>2, but it would have provided new information in the deeply nested counterfactual universe where n=1, which is required to start the induction.
Reply
Edited to add: "Deeply Nested Counterfactual Universe" would be a great band or tumblr name.
Reply
Suppose you have 2 people both with blue eyes, and however many non-blue eyed people.
After day 1, neither blue left, so both realize (by assuming they were brown and then not seeing the other guy leave) that they must have blue eyes, and leave on day 2.
Now suppose you have 3 people with blue eyes, and you're one of them.
You assume your eyes aren't blue, and observe that the other two blue guys didn't leave on day 2 like the previous example, so on day 3 you realize you're blue too, and you all leave on day three.
Now suppose you have n+1 people with blue eyes, and you're one of them.
You assume your eyes aren't blue, and observe that the other n blue guys didn't leave on day n like the previous example, so on day n+1 you realize you're blue too, and you all leave on day n+1.
Reply
Your assumption that your eyes aren't blue only holds in your head, not the other guys head.
Assume you are one of the blue.
n=1: You can easily tell that you must be it.
n=2: If you're not blue, the other guy should leave, if you're blue, the other guy should stay, so his actions determine your color.
n=3: regardless of what you assume about your own eye color, the other guys will not leave after day 1, so the fact that they don't leave tells you nothing, as you already knew they wouldn't leave (regardless of what your own eye color was). But... Forget perfect logicians for a moment. Suppose you had the following simple rule: If you see n people with blue eyes and they don't leave after day n, then leave on day n+1. If everyone followed this rule, they (the blue eyed people) would all get it right ( ... )
Reply
Leave a comment