Q1.
3 people are in a prison together. All wear either a red or a blue hat, but they do not know the color of their hat (in fact all wear red hats). No communication allowed.
The guard tells them that he will ring a bell every hour and if somebody knows that he is wearing a red hat, he or she can leave. (ETA: the guard also tells them that anyone
(
Read more... )
Comments 23
Reply
Reply
Reply
Reply
Reply
Reply
We assume all can see each other. Let's call them A, B, and C, although the logic applies to all equally. From A's point of view, he can see that B and C have red hats. He knows if B or C saw two blue hats, B or C would leave within the first hour (because the assumption is that there is at least one red - that's what the guard's new announcement changes). First hour passes. No one leaves.
Now everyone also knows there are either 2 or 3 red hats on (because the first hour has passed and the possibility that there is only 1 red hat has been eliminated). So A knows that if B or C saw a blue hat on him, they would leave at the 2nd hour, because they would both know that they have the two red hats. But no one leaves after the 2nd hour.
So now everyone knows there are 3 red hats. Which means that each one has a red hat. So they all leave after 3 hours.
QED.
Reply
Reply
Reply
after 1 hour - nobody leaves (obviously)
after 2 hours - since A did not leave after 1 hour, B will know that either him or C is wearing a red hat, or both are wearing red hats. since he sees that C is wearing a red hat, he will be unable to deduce whether he himself is wearing a red hat. nobody leaves.
after 3 hours - since B did not leave, C will know that he is wearing a red hat and will leave.
Reply
Reply
Reply
Reply
Anon: i know this one. hahaha. I don't believe that it is a valid assumption to make as then, it would not be anything akin to game theory.
i might be wrong. =)
YSA
Reply
Reply
Leave a comment